mdworks music

Top songs › BPM › Song

Dream 1 (before the wind blows it all away) [Pt. 4] cover

Dream 1 (before the wind blows it all away) [Pt. 4]

Max Richter

Tempo112 BPM
KeyEb minor
Camelot2A
Energy0/100
Length2:14
Released2015-09-04
GenreClassical
30-second preview0:00 / 0:30

Dream 1 (before the wind blows it all away) [Pt. 4] by Max Richter has a tempo of about 112 BPM and is in Eb minor (2A on the Camelot wheel). Dream 1 (before the wind blows it all away) [Pt. 4] came out on 2015-09-04 on Sleep. Its best position on the charts we follow is #1 on Apple Music Iceland · Top Songs, and it is on 1 chart today.

Tempo

At 112 BPM this is a mid-tempo song, faster than 43% of the songs in our catalogue. This is a comfortable groove tempo used by a lot of pop, Latin pop and funk.

Key

Eb minor uses the notes Eb – F – Gb – Ab – Bb – Cb – Db. Minor keys tend to sound darker or more emotional, and its relative major, F# major, shares exactly the same notes, which is why the two mix so smoothly.

Energy

We rate its energy 0/100 (calm), based on how loud, dense, bright and punchy the preview sounds. It suits a brisk walk or a warm-up more than a fast run.

Songs that mix well with it

Plan a whole DJ set starting from this song →

For a smooth harmonic mix, pair it with songs in 2A, 1A, 3A, 2B at a similar tempo.

About Max Richter

British composer (born 1966). Max Richter is a German-born British composer and pianist. He works within postminimalist and contemporary classical styles. Richter is classically trained, having graduated in composition from the University of Edinburgh, the Royal Academy of Music in London, and studied with Luciano Berio in Italy. (Wikipedia, CC BY-SA)

On the charts today

Questions

What is the BPM of Dream 1 (before the wind blows it all away) [Pt. 4] by Max Richter?

About 112 BPM, a mid-tempo tempo.

What key is Dream 1 (before the wind blows it all away) [Pt. 4] in?

Eb minor, which is 2A on the Camelot wheel. Its relative major is F# major.

Is Dream 1 (before the wind blows it all away) [Pt. 4] good for running or the gym?

It suits a brisk walk or a warm-up more than a fast run. Its energy is 0/100.

What songs mix well with Dream 1 (before the wind blows it all away) [Pt. 4]?

Songs in 2A, 1A, 3A, 2B between 106 and 118 BPM, see the list on this page.